© Steve Marshall / Wild Future

Wildlife sightings at Stocker's Lake

28th - 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

26th - Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warber 

22nd - Common Sandpiper, Oystercatcher

12th - 2 Willow Warbler, Kingfisher, Red-Crested Pochard (male)

9th - 5 Egyptian Goose

6th - Mandarin, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Oystercatcher

2nd - 2 Goldeneye, 2 Oystercatcher

1st - Black Swan, 2 Egyptian Goose, Red-Crested Pochard

30th - Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

25th - 7 Goldeneye (1 female)

29th - Water Rail, 4 Red-Crested Pochard

23rd - 10 Little Egret, Red-crested Pochard (male), 6 Goldeneye (1 male), Cetti's Warbler, 2 Egyptian Goose

17th - 2 Kingfisher, Oystercatcher (on island from tern hide), 3 Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap (singing), 5 Goldeneye (1 male)

11th - Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (on island from boathouse end of causeway), 3 Cetti's Warbler and on Stocker's Farm : 2 Little Owl

7th - 7 Goldeneye (3 male), 2 Cetti's Warbler, Oystercatcher (on island from tern hide), 2 Egyptian Goose

2nd - Water Rail (at Scrape Hide), Oystercatcher, 12 Goldeneye (3 male), 5 Red-Crested Pochard (4 male)

21st - 10 Goldeneye (3 male), 4 Red-Crested Pochard (2 pairs), Cetti's Warbler

16th - 15 Goldeneye (3 male), Kingfisher, 4 Red-Crested Pochard (3 male), Cetti's Warbler

11th - Water Rail (near scrape hide), 14 Goldeneye (5 male), 2 Egyptian Goose

6th - Jack Snipe, 2 Water Rail

4th - 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Goldeneye (1 male), 2 Red-Crested Pochard (pair)

29th - Water Rail (river Colne side near blue portakabin)

26th - Water Rail (from scrape hide), Goosander, 7 Goldeneye (3 male), Kingfisher

19th - Goosander (male), Kingfisher, 15 Goldeneye (6 male, 9 female) and on Stocker's Farm - Little Owl

17th - Water Rail, Kingfisher, 13 Goldeneye (4 male, 9 female), 4 Egyptian Goose, 3 Red-crested Pochard (3 male) and on Stocker's Farm - Little Owl

12th - 19 Goldeneye (7 male), Yellow-Legged Gull, Egyptian Goose, Kingfisher

11th - Smew (redhead), 8 Goldeneye (4 male) 9 Egyptian Goose, 4 Red-crested Pochard (3 male)

6th - Smew (redhead), Peregrine (flying overhead), Goosander (male), 10 Goldeneye (4 male), Kingfisher

2nd - Water Rail (from Scrape Hide), 13 Goldeneye (7 male), 5 Red-Crested Pochard 

29th - Smew (redhead), Goosander (male), 17 Goldeneye (5 male), 4 Red-crested Pochard (all male), Barnacle Goose, 100+ Shoveler

26th - Smew (redhead), Goosander (male), 2 Egyptian GooseTeal, 7 Goldeneye (3 male), 5 Red-crested Pochard (3 male)

23rd - Smew (redhead), 11 Goldeneye (4 male), 5 Red-crested Pochard (3 male)

20th - Goosander (male), Smew (redhead), Great Black-backed Gull and at Stocker's Farm : Little Owl

15th - Smew (redhead), Kingfisher (pair), 9 Goldeneye (2 male), Great Black-backed Gull

14th - 2 Egyptian Goose

7th - Goosander (male), 6 Goldeneye (3 male),  16 Red-crested Pochard (11 male) and at Stocker's Farm : Little Owl

3rd - Smew (redhead), Kingfisher, 8 Goldeneye (3 male), 11 Red-Crested Pochard (9 male)